Red Devils News · 2019 GWOC WINTER AWARDS


League Championships

Girls Basketball (14-1)

JV Girls Basketball (15-0)

Girls Swimming

Girls 200 Medley (Prenger, Oen, Cook, Leonard)

Matt Poynter 200 Free

Kat Oen 200 IM

Alexis Cook 50 Free

Girls 200 Free Relay (Oen, King, Prenger, Cook)

Tori Prenger 100 Backstroke

Kat Oen 100 Breaststroke

 

GWOC AWARDS

Coach of The Year– Andy Holderman– Girls Basketball

Coach of The Year– Karl Stanbery– Girls Swimming

Swimmer of The Year– Alexis Cook– Swimming

Bowler of the Year– James Ridgeway– Bowling

 

American First Team: (11)

Ashleigh Mader– Basketball

Kendall Clodfelter– Basketball

Nolan Mader– Basketball

James Ridgeway– Bowling

Kaitlyn Gustavson– Cheerleading

Matthew Poynter– Swimming

Alexis Cook– Swimming

Simone King– Swimming

Madison Leonard– Swimming

Kathryn Oen– Swimming

Tori Prenger– Swimming

 

American Second Team: (12)

Brooke Aselage– Basketball

Jillian Brown– Basketball

Emily Ringo– Cheerleading

Melanie Schall– Cheerleading

Luke Anticoli– Swimming

Alex Burkey– Swimming

Raymond Burkey– Swimming

Nick Catrone– Swimming

Jack McMaken– Swimming

Ben Prenger– Swimming

Sarah Liu– Swimming

Kailey Longo– Swimming

 

American Special Mention: (4)

Ben Knostman– Basketball

Blake Ballard– Wrestling

Aaron Davis– Bowling

Abbey Lee– Bowling

 

OHSAA Tournament Results:

Alexis Cook State Qualifier in  50 Free and 100 Free

Alexis Cook 15th in 50 Free and 13th in 100 Free at State

Cook, Oen, Prenger, Leonard and King State Qualifier  200 Free Relay

Matthew Poynter State Qualifier 200 Free

Matthew Poynter finished 15th in State in 200 Free

Girls Swim 2019 Sectional Champions

Alexis Cook District Qualifier in 50 & 100 Free, 200 Relays

Tori Prenger District Qualifier in 100 Back and 200 Relays

Kat Oen District Qualifier in 200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Relays

Nicole Downing District Qualifier in 500 Free

Simone King District Qualifier in 50 Free,100 Free,  200 & 400 Free Relays

Madison Leonard District Qualifier in 100 Butterfly, 200 Medley Relay, and 400 Free Relay

Kailey Longo District Qualifier in 400 Free Relay

Sarah Liu District Qualifier in 400 free Relay

Raymond Burkey District Qualifier in 200 & 400 Free Relay

Andrew Doviak District Qualifier in 200 Medley Relay

Nick Catrone District Qualifier 200 Medley Relay

Luke Anticoli District Qualifier in 200 Medley Relay

Alex Burkey District Qualifier in 200 IM, 100 Breast ,and 200 Medley Relay

Ben Prenger District Qualifier in 200 Free, 100 Back, 200 & 400 Free Relays

Matthew Poynter District Qualifier in 200 Free, 100 Free, 200 & 400 Free Relays

Jack McMaken District Qualifier in 200 IM, 100 Fly, 200 & 400 Free Relays

James Ridgeway District Qualifier in Bowling

Austin Post District Qualifier in Bowling

Blake Ballard District Qualifier in Wrestling

Blake Cyphers District Qualifier in Wrestling

Tyler Bruno District Qualifier in Wrestling

Alec Smallwood District Qualifier in Wrestling

Girls Basketball Sectional Champions